Data Protection

Bord na gCon / Irish Greyhound Board fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988 & 2003 (Amendment) .

Personal Information

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal data collected via the Bord na gCon / Irish Greyhound Board (IGB) website. By using our website, you accept the practices described in this Statement. We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to take account of changing requirements such as changes in technology or legislation. We do not as a general rule collect personal information about you when you visit our site except if you register for our Email / Text Alerts Service. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the IGB only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Personal information for the purposes of this document is information that can identify an individual such as name, address, and contact details.

Collection And Use Of Technical Information

Certain information in relation to web usage is revealed via our web hosting company who records some of the following data. The information we receive depends upon what you do when visiting our site.

  • The logical address of the server you are using.
  • The top level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example, .ie .gov, .com, .edu, .org, etc).
  • The type of browser you are using.
  • The date and time you access our site.
  • The pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded.
  • The previous Internet address from which you linked directly to our site.
  • Some of the search criteria you are using.
  • The Internet address to which you link directly from our site.

The IGB will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the IGB never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our web hosting company, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the IGB, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Cookies

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Links

Where our site has links to other sites the IGB is not responsible for the content, copyright or privacy policies of these web sites.

Right of Access

Under the Data Protection Act, 1988 & 2003 (Amendment), you have the right to receive a copy of your personal data held by us. A Subject Access Request should be made in writing, by letter or email, signed and accompanied by a copy of a current identification document (e.g. passport, driving license) and addressed to Web Site Administrator, Bord na gCon / Irish Greyhound Board, Greenpark, Dock Road, Limerick or pr@igb.ie . We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before issuing any information.

Right of Rectification or Erasure

Under the Data Protection Act, 1988 & 2003 (Amendment), you have the right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if there is not a legitimate reason for retaining the data. A Request for Rectification or Erasure should be made in writing, by letter or email, signed and accompanied by a copy of a current identification document (e.g. passport, driving license) to Web Site Administrator, Bord na gCon / Irish Greyhound Board, Greenpark, Dock Road, Limerick or pr@igb.ie. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before changing or erasing any information. Please note that there is no charge for such a request.

Contact Details

Should you wish to obtain further information on matters relating to the processing of personal data on our website, please contact us.

Bord na gCon / Irish Greyhound Board

Greenpark

Dock Road

Limerick

Tel: 061 448000

Email: pr@igb.ie

Privacy Policy